May our baby be baptized at Easter?

Full Question

Our child’s birth is expected right before Easter. Extended family will be visiting for the holiday and we would like to have the baby baptized then. Is it possible to have a baby baptized on Easter?

Answer
Baptism may be celebrated on any day, but it is particularly fitting when it occurs at Easter (Code of Canon Law 856). Pope Benedict XVI has always counted it a special privilege that he was baptized the very day he was born, Holy Saturday 1927, with the newly blessed baptismal waters.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s